“Gazprom Armenia” CJSC was awarded a diploma signed by the president of Russian Federation and a commemorative medal by the “Victory” Organizing Committee
The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Armenia Sergey Kopirkin on behalf of the “Victory” organizational committee handed over to the chariman of the board- general director of “Gazprom Armenia” CJSC Hrant Tadevosyan “1941-1945 Great Patriotic War victory’s 75th anniversary” commemorative medal and a diploma signed by the president of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin during the solemn event held on March 3 at “Gazprom Armenia CJSC Educational-Sport Complex”.
Gazprom Armenia has been awarded a high prize for its patriotic education and active participation in solving the socio-economic problems of veterans of the Great Patriotic War.
Congratulating the employees of the company, ambassador Kopirkin emphasized that this award is symbolic, as "Gazprom Armenia" is a key partner in holding various social and cultural events organized under the auspices of the embassy.
"Last year, which was a jubilee year, all veterans of the Great Patriotic War living in the Republic of Armenia received financial support with the funding of “Gazprom Armenia”. It was a very significant project that received a great positive response. And this award is the result of that significant work. This is an important work, which not only contributes to raising the company's rating, but also a real investment in terms of social development and support for the people who live here," S. Kopirkin noted.
Expressing gratitude to the Ambassador of the Russian Federation for the high assessment, “Gazprom Armenia CJSC” chairman - general director Hrant Tadevsoyan noted that the company is ready to continue effective cooperation within the framework of projects implemented under the auspices of the embassy.
The Russian Ambassador was introduced to the main directions of the activities of "Gazprom Armenia" CJSC, the implemented large-scale investment programs, financial and economic indicators, as well as a brief presentation on the activities of the “Eduactional-Sport Complex”.
During the event H. Tadevosyan handed over to a number of employees of "Gazprom Armenia" CJSC the letters of gratitude of the chairman of the board of "Gazprom" OJSC A. Miller for the great personal contribution to the development of the gas industry, for the long-term conscientious work.
When the event was over, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation and the chairman of the Management Committee — general director of CJSC “Gazprom Armenia” visited the school and kindergarten of the “Eduactional-Sport Complex”.
The capabilities and technical equipment of the school and kindergarten, as well as the conditions of the skating rink, swimming pools and gyms operating in the complex were presented to the Ambassador. Children's performance was specially organized for the guests with the participation of the pupils of the “Educational-Sport Complex”.