Visit to the State Museum of Nature of Armenia
The 9th-grade students with the geography teacher Lusine Hakobyan visited the State Museum of Nature of Armenia. The purpose of the visit was to get acquainted with the landscape diversity of the territory of Armenia, the unique (endemic) representatives of the flora and fauna, the red books of the plants and animals of Armenia. At the beginning of the tour, the students watched an introductory film about the conservation of vultures in the Khosrov Forest Reserve, and then, with great excitement, listened about other birds, animals, reptiles, insects, and watched the scarecrows.
At the end of the excursion, the students strengthened their knowledge of land, landscapes, flora and fauna, and the importance of their wildlife and their conservation, the nature of specially protected areas in the scope of "Geography of Armenia".