Memorandum of Cooperation with the Gazprom School of Kyrgyzstan
A memorandum of cooperation has been signed between the “Educational and Sports Complex” institution of Gazprom Armenia CJSC and the “Gazprom School of Kyrgyzstan” public fund, a non-profit organization. This agreement will serve as the foundation for exchanging educational best practices between the two institutions.
Tatyana Kuznetsova, Director and Chairwoman of the Board of the Gazprom School in Bishkek; Tatyana Zhdanova, Deputy Director for Educational Affairs; and Ekaterina Mamedova, Head of Development and Continuing Education, arrived in Armenia at the invitation of SSU.
The members of the Kyrgyz delegation were welcomed at the institution by Alexander Grigoryan, Director of the Gazprom Armenia CJSC Educational and Sports Complex; Deputy Directors Zaven Arakelyan, Elena Amirkhanyan, Emin Santrosyan, and Gevorg Mkhitaryan; IT Sector Manager Paruyr Varderesyan; School Educational Affairs Manager Lusine Galstyan; Additional Education Manager Tamara Baghdasaryan; and Chief Marketing Specialist Marine Arakelyan.
During the meeting, the parties introduced their institutions, discussed the students' achievements in education, sports, and culture, and explored prospects for future cooperation.
At the conclusion of the official meeting, Alexander Grigoryan, Director of the Institution, and Tatyana Kuznetsova, Director of the Gazprom School of Kyrgyzstan, signed a memorandum of cooperation.
The signatories agreed to exchange educational experiences and best practices, cooperate in enhancing the qualifications of pedagogical and administrative staff, and implement joint educational projects. The memorandum also envisions developing academic mobility for students, expanding digital platforms for collaboration, and facilitating the implementation of online events and programs.
The delegation members also toured the campus of the Armenian State University, familiarizing themselves with the facilities for preschool and school education, the learning environment, sports infrastructure, and technical equipment.
During the visit, the guests had the opportunity to participate in the book festival organized by the Russian second grade, as well as one of the Armenian national holidays—Tyarendaraj. They also became acquainted with Armenian historical and cultural heritage.